Author Archive

Breaking News: Bitches dont know bout my famous glasses

July 16, 2009

Boutmyfamousglasses

Ah not again!

I hate it when a party gets canceled! I work hard enough to deserve to get drunk on the weekends and forget my name! It grinds my fuckin’ gears when someone bursts my bubble for some horse shit fuckin’ reason.

(more…)

Advertisements

Simmer down now

June 10, 2009

The_Ecstatic

Mos Def Quiet Dog Bite Hard (Prod by Preservation)

The Ecstatic (Downtown Records, 2009)

Another one from the new Flaco. Only heard a few tracks so far but I’m real keen to hear it in full. Also seen him on the Late Show last night performing this track while rapping and playing some big assed orchestral drums at the same time. sic.

Production on the new album by the likes of Madlib, Oh No, Preservation, Georgia Anne Muldrow, Mr. Flash and the one and only J. Dilla.

Cop that disc!

Hey, everybody, we’re all gonna get laid!

June 9, 2009

2233234315_297f5d0153_o

Upon hearing the sad news that Australian test cricketer Andrew Symonds  may be retiring from professional cricket i immediately changed the channel and returned to not caring about the situation at all. After a few seconds i realized that it might have been due to some hilarious alcohol fueled golf buggy incident that only Rodney Dangerfield could be proud of,  sadly though, upon further investigation and channel surfing i found that it was only the run of the mill drunk sportsman spiel, sans Rodney and the golf buggy hilarity. Shame really.

(more…)

Cool Calm Pete.

May 29, 2009

Just a lil something for ya Friday mornin’

Heart

Cool Calm Pete – Heart

no_war_t_shirt-p235099691483115411q6wh_400

“you cant stop a war with ya T shirt”

– Cool Calm Pete.

Yes, Pinocchio Does Have Wooden Balls/Late Pass

May 23, 2009

red and meth shadow

Recently Method Man and Redman released Blackout! 2, the follow up to 99’s Blackout!. Dropped almost a year after its scheduled release date due to touring issues and label B.S the New York duo finally drop their long awaited Blackout! 2

Somewhere in between filming shitty movies, a few solo joints and making some Air Christian Slater lookalike sneaks the brick city bunch found time to hit the studio (via Brooklyn Pro Audio to pick up a Vocoder for Red) and record their new album.

(more…)

Herpes much??

May 21, 2009
[Via Three Thousand]

One day, these woman will be mothers. presumably to multiple partners.

Also check the hilarious comments section where one dude says “I went to high school with these girls…kinda saw it coming “. I know a few girls from high school that might be doing the same thing, prahly on more of a back room of the local R.S.L tip though.

Shout out to ****** *****. Hahaha!


Who will pay for your taxi? Are you fucking kidding me? You ain’t nothin’ but a hoochie mama!

Dance Floor Dale.

April 28, 2009

THIS VIDEO IS NOT SAFE FOR WORK! IT CONTAINS FLASHING LIGHTS AND “QUESTIONABLE” CONTENT.

Seriously! DO NOT watch this around children, Co-workers, family, friends or liberals.

If you are not 18+ please click here

(more…)

Album of the year?

April 8, 2009

mulatu_astatke_the_heliocentrics-inspiration_information_b1

I got $5 on this being 2009’s numero uno recordo! (you heard it here first) After huge success at the Red Bull Music Academy concerts with Malcolm Catto & The Heliocentrics these cats hit up the studio quick snap and created this dope LP, Currently out now on Strut Records it’s described by some as “James Brown meets David Axelrod whilst smoking some good weed”.

(more…)

Bmore.

April 7, 2009

The Tube has another 4000 of these but i couldn’t be fucked looking through them all, It’s like watching a few episodes of Two & a Half Men, after the first 3 you kinda get the idea.

This one goes out to Tubbs.

I dont fux with terrorists!

April 3, 2009

hamas_all_terroristsimage1

Just got an email from Pa Dilla bout this guy that used to roll around my home town, turns out dude just got busted with a gat, 120k cash in the crib, a large fucking quantity of chemicals for amphetamine production and get this (drum roll please) …Uranium! WTF! Whats he gonna do? Sell it to the local Taliban faction?

(more…)